Skip to content

Best Tax Calculators for Canadian Residents

Calculate Canadian federal and provincial income tax. Tools for RRSP, TFSA, and deductions.

CalculatorZone Editorial Team11 min readPublished Updated

Introduction

Canadian taxpayers face both federal and provincial income taxes, resulting in combined marginal rates that can exceed 53% in some provinces at high incomes. CPP contributions and EI premiums add further deductions. With Canada Revenue Agency (CRA) operating a self-assessment system, having accurate tax calculators is essential for employees, the self-employed, and investors alike.

Key Calculators

  • Federal Income Tax Calculator โ€” Five federal brackets for 2026: 14% on the first $58,523, 20.5% on $58,524โ€“$117,045, 26% on $117,046โ€“$181,440, 29% on $181,441โ€“$258,482, 33% above $258,482: Open the Federal Income Tax Calculator
  • CPP Contributions Calculator โ€” CPP1: 5.95% on employment income between $3,500 (basic exemption) and $74,600 (2026 YMPE). CPP2: additional 4% on earnings $74,600โ€“$85,000: Open the CPP Contributions Calculator
  • EI Premiums Calculator โ€” Employment Insurance: 1.63% of insurable earnings up to $68,900 (2026 maximum insurable earnings): Open the EI Premiums Calculator
  • Provincial Tax Calculator โ€” Provincial rates vary significantly: Ontario's top rate is 13.16%, BC's is 20.5%, Quebec's is 25.75% for the highest earners: Open the Provincial Tax Calculator

Federal and Ontario Income Tax Rates (2026)

These are the 2026 income tax rates before tax credits. They do not include credits, other provincial charges, CPP or EI, so use a calculator for your own take-home pay.

Federal Taxable Income (CAD)Federal Rate
Up to $58,52314%
$58,524 โ€“ $117,04520.5%
$117,046 โ€“ $181,44026%
$181,441 โ€“ $258,48229%
Above $258,48233%
Ontario Taxable Income (CAD)Ontario Rate
Up to $53,8915.05%
$53,892 โ€“ $107,7859.15%
$107,786 โ€“ $150,00011.16%
$150,001 โ€“ $220,00012.16%
Above $220,00013.16%

Tips for Canadian Taxpayers

RRSP contributions are tax-deductible and reduce your taxable income in the year of contribution โ€” contributing $10,000 to an RRSP saves you $10,000 multiplied by your marginal rate in federal + provincial tax immediately. However, withdrawals are fully taxable, so RRSP works best if you'll be in a lower tax bracket in retirement. The TFSA, by contrast, uses after-tax dollars but grows and is withdrawn completely tax-free โ€” ideal if you expect your income to remain similar or grow in retirement. CRA's My Account portal lets you track your RRSP and TFSA contribution room in real time.

Match the province and pay period

Canadian payroll deductions depend on the province or territory of employment as well as federal rules and pay frequency. Quebec has separate provincial payroll administration. Treat a quick estimate as a planning tool and confirm payroll figures using current CRA or Revenu Quรฉbec guidance.

  • Use the correct province or territory of employment.
  • Match the calculation to the actual pay period.
  • Use the appropriate Quebec service where Quebec rules apply.

Questions about this article

Calculate Canadian federal and provincial income tax. Tools for RRSP, TFSA, and deductions.

Explore Salary & Income Family

Calculators for salary, tax, and take-home pay calculations

Next steps

Move to a focused hub instead of restarting your research from scratch.